Primary tabs

[festival] LocoMotion 3: Space for Dialogue / October 15-23 / Skopje

Podaci: 

October 15-23

Venues:
Youth Cultural Centre (YCC) - Quay Dimitar Vlahov bb, 1000 Skopje, Macedonia
State Music and Ballet School Center Ilija Nikolovski Luj (DMBUC) - Pitu Guli 1, 1000 Skopje, Macedonia

Locomotion 3 under the title ‘Space for dialogue’ this year emphasizes the need for discourse on the scene between authors, actors, stage, public as well as those who come to a decision for the development of the arts. There is a need for a dialogue. This dialogue will allow critical reflection of the current circumstances in which art is orginised and produced. In addition it’ll consider how the festivals format can intervene in its improvement.

This year programme contains several aspects such as collaboration (the pre-event [T.I.M.E.] on October 6th and the Movework - talk-shop on dance and dramaturgy from October 15th to 20th); education for young dancers from the State Music and Ballet School Centre Ilija Nikolovski-Luj and the Faculty for Ballet Pedagogy/Department for Contemporary Dance (the workshop held by Maud Liardon on October 15th ), regional and international programme (the performance MOVE-AS/Stories of the Body 4 from Slovenia, ARNICA 9CH (my life as a dancer) from Switzerland on October 16th, and Surprised body from Norway/Italy on October 20th) and the special programme dedicated to young Macedonian authors on October 23rd in which we as programme editors were not trying to select but to provide a platform where these young authors could present their latest works to the audience.

 

Programme editors: Iskra Šukarova and Biljana Tanurovska-Kjulavkovski
Programme coordinator: Biljana Tanurovska-Kjulavkovski and Iskra Šukarova
Festival coordinator: Violeta Kačakova
Communications and PR: Jana Acevska and Marija Zafirovska
Technical coordinator: Kire Miladinoski

 

15 – 20 October
DMBUC: 12:00 - 17:00
FAST FORWARD
Move-work-talk-shop on dance and dramaturgy - (Im)Personal Narratives

 

 

15 October, Friday
DMBUC: 12:00 - 14:00
Workshop: Maud Liardon (Switzerland)

 

 

16 October, Saturday
YCC: 20:30
MOVE-AS/ Stories of the Body 4
Concept, directing and choreography: Snježana Premuš (Slovenia)

 

YCC: 21:30
ARNICA 9CH (my life as a dancer)
Choreography: Maud Liardon (Switzerland)

 

 

20 October, Wednesday
DMBUC: 17:00
Presentation: (Im)Personal Narratives

 

 

20 October, Wednesday
YCC: 20:00
Surprised body
Choreography: Francesco Scaveta (Norway/Italy)

 

23 October, Saturday
YCC: 20:00
I am always watching you!
Choreography: Viktorija Ilioska (Macedonia)

 

YCC: 20:30
Bug’s
Choreography: Kire Miladinoski (Macedonia)

 

YCC: 21:00
Store at room temperature
Authors, choreographers, performers, stage and costume designers:
Aleksandar Georgiev (Macedonia) & Igor Koruga (Serbia)

 

 

YCC: 22:00
Traces
Authors, stage designers, light design and video: Viktorija Dineva and Krste Gospodinovski
Choreography concept: Viktorija Dineva
Choreography: Ana Josifovska

 

 


LocoMotion 3 is organized by Lokomotiva in partnership with Youth Cultural Centre

 

The festival is supported by: Swiss Cultural Programme in the Western Balkans, Pro Helvetia - the Swiss Arts Council, Swedish Institute, European Programme for Culture 2007-2013, Ministry of Culture of Republic of Macedonia and City of Skopje.

 

Тhanks to all participants and festival collaborators for the support and their investment without which this festival would not be possible.

 

Special thanks to the partner Youth Cultural Centre and State Music and for the collaboration to Ballet School Ilija Nikolovski - Luj, Skopje.

 

The festival is realized within the Jardin d`Europe Project, as part of the activities of Nomad Dance Academy.